Tide places seven on AP All-SEC team

Line mates Portis and Ephraim

Atlanta, Ga. -- The University of Alabama football team placed seven players on the 2002 AP All-SEC team, released this week by the Associated Press.

Representing the Crimson Tide on the First-Team AP All-SEC squad were sophomore offensive lineman Wesley Britt (Cullman), senior center Alonzo Ephraim (Birmingham), senior defensive end Kindal Moorehead (Memphis, Tenn.) and senior defensive tackle Jarret Johnson (Chiefland, Fla.).

In addition to the four first-team selections, the Crimson Tide (10-3, 6-2 SEC) also placed three players on the AP Second Team, including senior offensive lineman Marico Portis (Prichard), sophomore offensive lineman Justin Smiley (Ellabell, Ga.) and junior linebacker Brooks Daniels (Jasper, Fla.).

Alabama also had three more defensive players named honorable mention All-SEC by the Associated Press, including senior defensive tackle Kenny King (Daphne), senior cornerback Gerald Dixon (Burtonsville, Maryland) and senior safety Waine Bacon (Fort Washington, Maryland).

Georgia led the way with eight First-Team All-SEC selections, while Alabama was second with four first-team picks. Auburn and Kentucky had three each.

LSU, Ole Miss, Kentucky and Florida led the way with four second-team selections, while Alabama, Miss. State and Tennessee had three each.

Overall, Georgia led the way with nine first and second team selections, while Alabama and Kentucky were second with seven overall selections.

Earlier this week, Britt, Moorehead and Portis were named First-Team All-SEC by the league's 12 head coaches, while Smiley and Johnson were second-team picks.

The complete listing of the 2002 AP All-SEC teams is listed below.

First Team Offense

WR - Taylor Jacobs, Florida, 6-0, 200, Sr.
WR - Terrence Edwards, Georgia, 6-0, 171, Sr.
OL - Jon Stinchcomb, Georgia, 6-6, 297, Sr.
OL - Shawn Andrews, Arkansas, 6-5, 330, So.
OL - Will Ofenheusle, Tennessee, 6-8, 305, Sr.
OL - Wesley Britt, Alabama, 6-8, 312, So.
C - Alonzo Ephraim, Alabama, 6-4, 312, Sr.
C - Ben Nowland, Auburn, 6-3, 294, Sr.
TE - Jason Witten, Tennessee, 6-5, 265, Jr.
QB - David Greene, Georgia, 6-3, 227, So.
RB - Artose Pinner, Kentucky, 5-11, 231, Sr.
RB - Musa Smith, Georgia, 6-2, 226, Jr.

All-Purpose - Derek Abney, Kentucky, 5-10, 175, Jr.
PK - Billy Bennett, Georgia, 5-8, 168, Jr., Athens, Ga.

First Team Defense

DE - David Pollack, Georgia, 6-3, 264, So.
DE - Kindal Moorehead, Alabama, 6-4, 305, Sr.
DT - Johnathan Sullivan, Georgia, 6-3, 299, Jr.
DT - Jarret Johnson, Alabama, 6-4, 287, Sr.
LB - Bradie James, LSU, 6-3, 248, Sr.
LB - Boss Bailey, Georgia, 6-3, 229, Sr.
LB - Karlos Dansby, Auburn, 6-5, 221, Jr.
CB - Corey Webster, LSU, 6-0, 197, Jr.
CB - Keiwan Ratliff, Florida, 5-11, 182, Jr.
S - Ken Hamlin, Arkansas, 6-2, 205, Jr.
S - Travaris Robinson, Auburn, 5-10, 193, Sr.

P - Glenn Pakulak, Kentucky, 6-3, 223, Sr.

Second Team Offense

WR - Michael Clayton, LSU, 6-4, 192, So.
WR - Chris Collins, Mississippi, 6-2, 190, Jr.
OL - Antonio Hall, Kentucky, 6-5, 299, Jr.
OL - Justin Smiley, Alabama, 6-4, 296, So.
OL - Marico Portis, Alabama, 6-3, 312, Sr.
OL - Kevin Breedlove, Georgia, 6-2, 300, Sr.
C - Ben Claxton, Mississippi, 6-3, 302, Sr.
TE - Aaron Walker, Florida, 6-6, 261, Sr.
QB - Jared Lorenzen, Kentucky, 6-4, 275, Jr.
QB - Eli Manning, Mississippi, 6-5, 218, Jr.
RB - Fred Talley, Arkansas, 5-9, 188, Sr.
RB - Ronnie Brown, Auburn, 6-1, 217, So.

All-Purpose - Domanick Davis, LSU, 5-10, 215, Sr.
PK - Brent Smith, Mississippi St., 5-10, 191, Jr.

Second Team Defense

DE - Jason Clark, Mississippi St., 6-1, 244, Jr.
DE - Vincent Burns, Kentucky, 6-2, 258, So.
DT - Chad Lavalais, LSU, 6-3, 289, Jr.,
DT - Dewayne Robertson, Kentucky, 6-3, 311, Jr.
DT - Ian Scott, Florida, 6-3, 305, Jr.
LB - Mario Haggan, Mississippi St., 6-3, 253, Sr.
LB - Byron Hardmon, Florida, 6-1, 230, Sr.
LB - Brooks Daniels, Alabama, 6-2, 205, Jr.
LB - Hunter Hillenmeyer, Vanderbilt, 6-4, 241, Sr.
LB - Tony Bua, Arkansas, 5-11, 218, Jr.
CB - Julian Battle, Tennessee, 6-3, 205, Sr.
CB - Demetrius Hookfin, LSU, 5-1, 173, Sr.
S - Matt Grier, Mississippi, 6-1, 190, Sr.
S - Todd Johnson, Florida, 6-1, 201, Sr.
S - Rashad Baker, Tennessee, 5-11, 185, Jr.

P - Dustin Colquitt, Tennessee, 6-2, 196, Sr.
P - Damon Duval, Auburn, 6-1, 192, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION (Offense)
Michael Munoz, OL, Tennessee, 6-6, 300, So.; Stephen Peterman, OL, LSU, 6-4, 325, Jr.; Shannon Snell, OL, Florida, 6-5, 312, Jr.;

HONORABLE MENTION (Defense)
Kenny King, DT, Alabama, 6-5, 277, Sr.; Rashad Moore, DT, Tennessee, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Gerald Dixon, CB, Alabama, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Lawrence Richardson, CB, Arkansas, 5-10, 188, Jr. ; Waine Bacon, S, Alabama, 5-10, 187, Sr.; Jonathan Martin, S, South Carolina, 5-11, 215, Sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Artose Pinner, RB, Kentucky

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
David Pollack, DE, Georgia

COACH OF THE YEAR
Mark Richt, Georgia

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Kwane Doster, RB, Vanderbilt

BamaMag.com Recommended Stories