Bone: Alabama HS All-State

The high school football season kicks off this week in the state of Alabama. Andrew Bone gives a pre-season All-State team.

First Team All-State

Quarterback: Jameis Winston (Hueytown)
Running Back: T.J. Yeldon (Daphne)
Running Back: Troymaine Pope (Anniston)
Wide Receiver: Earnest Robinson (Pinson Valley, 2013)
Wide Receiver: Cameron Broadnax (Hueytown)
Tight End: Darrion Hutcherson (Dadeville)
Offensive Line: Bradley Bozeman (Handley, 2013)
Offensive Line: Austin Golson (Prattville, 2013)
Offensive Line: Alphonse Taylor (Davidson)
Offensive Line: Caleb Peterson (Auburn)
Offensive Line: Kyron Samuels (Fairhope)
Defensive Tackle: Darren Lake (Sumter Central County)
Defensive Tackle: Justin Shanks (Prattville)
Defensive End: Chris Casher (Davidson)
Defensive End: Ryan Anderson (Daphne)
Linebacker: Kwon Alexander (Oxford)
Linebacker: Reggie Ragland (Bob Jones)
Linebacker: Tyler Hayes (Thomasville)
Linebacker: Beniquez Brown (Florence)
Defensive Back: Laronji Vason (Prattville)
Defensive Back: Derrick Moncrief (Prattville)
Defensive Back: Chris Humes (Spain Park)
Defensive Back: Trae Elston (Oxford)
Athlete: Justin Thomas (Prattville)
Kicker: Josh Appleby (East Limestone)

Mr. Football Prediction: Jameis Winston (Hueytown)
Other top candidates: T.J. Yeldon (Daphne), Justin Thomas (Prattville), Kwon Alexander (Oxford), Beniquez Brown (Florence).

Second Team All-State Team

Quarterback: Jeremy Johnson (Carver-Montgomery, 2013)
Running Back: Willie Curry (Enterprise)
Running Back: Jordan Huff (St. Pauls, 2013)
Wide Receiver: Nyck Young (Homewood)
Wide Receiver: James Cox (Tuscaloosa-Northridge, 2013)
Tight End: O.J. Howard (Autauga Academy, 2013)
Offensive Line: Nick Johnson (Dadeville)
Offensive Line: Devin Gordon (Gadsden City)
Offensive Line: Ben Tamburello (Spain Park)
Offensive Line: Robert Leff (Fairhope)
Offensive Line: Michael Flint (Oxford)
Defensive Tackle: Rod Crayton (Dadeville, 2013)
Defensive Tackle: Tyler Nero (Escambia County)
Defensive End: Caleb Gulledge (Prattville)
Defensive End: Darius Philon (Vigor)
Linebacker: Javiie Mitchell (Leeds)
Linebacker: Cassanova McKinzy (Woodlawn)
Linebacker: Jamie Major (Piedmont, 2013)
Linebacker: Tyler Stargel (Gulf Shores)
Defensive Back: Kalan Reed (Briarwood Christian)
Defensive Back: Torren McGaster (Daphne)
Defensive Back: Jacoby Glenn (Vigor)
Defensive Back: Marcus Turner (McAdory)
Athlete: Rocky Hayes (Cleburne County)
Kicker: Andy Pappanastos (Trinity Presbyterian)

Follow Andrew Bone on TWITTER for the very latest recruiting news.
Follow https://twitter.com/#!/AndrewJBone on Twitter

BamaMag.com Recommended Stories